Skip to main content
You have permission to edit this article.
Edit
SETTING THE PACE: Foard's McCosh posts pair of top-three finishes to lead Catawba County at state swim meet

SETTING THE PACE: Foard's McCosh posts pair of top-three finishes to lead Catawba County at state swim meet

  • Updated
  • 0
{{featured_button_text}}
Ethan McCosh

Fred T. Foard junior Ethan McCosh was Catawba County's highest finisher during the recent state swimming championships in Cary. McCosh finished second in the boys' 100-yard butterfly event and third in the boys' 500-yard freestyle.

The North Carolina High School Athletic Association held its state swimming and diving championships Feb. 10-13, with a total of 22 participants from area conferences taking part in either the 1A/2A or 3A swim meets at the Triangle Aquatic Center or the 1A/2A diving meet at the Pullen Aquatic Center in Raleigh.

Here’s a look at how swimmers and divers from the Northwestern Foothills 2A, South Fork 2A and Northwestern 3A/4A Conferences finished (participants are listed in alphabetical order according to the school they attend):

1A/2A MEET

DRAUGHN

Boys

• Jaxon Smith, Senior: 6th in 100-yard freestyle (47.85), 7th in 100-yard backstroke (54.38)

Girls

• Georgia Goulding, Senior: Tied for 7th in 50-yard freestyle (25.52)

Goulding and sophomores Abby Wood, Gigi Smith and Rhyannon Reasoner: 10th in 400-yard freestyle relay (4:04.19)

EAST LINCOLN

Boys

• Sam Brooks, Senior: 9th in 200-yard freestyle (1:51.32), 6th in 500-yard freestyle (5:06.15)

• Brooks, junior Owen Barrineau, sophomore Zachary Clendenning and senior Jordan Fisher: 11th in 200-yard medley relay (1:51.38)

Girls

• Devin Poteat, Junior: 9th in 100-yard freestyle (55.73), 7th in 100-yard breaststroke (1:11.26)

FRED T. FOARD

Boys

• Ethan McCosh, Junior: 2nd in 100-yard butterfly (50.39), 3rd in 500-yard freestyle (4:39.18)

LAKE NORMAN CHARTER

Boys

• Eli Agosto, Senior: 8th in 100-yard butterfly (56.08)

• Kyle Hawkins: 10th in 200-yard individual medley (2:09.47)

• Ethan Hill: 7th in 500-yard freestyle (5:08.31)

• Sean Odell: 4th in 1-meter diving competition (414.40)

• Harrison Powe, Senior: 1st in 200-yard freestyle (1:39.14), 1st in 100-yard breaststroke (55.11)

• Hayden Schroeder: 5th in 1-meter diving competition (394.55)

• Hawkins, Powe, Agosto and Devin Buckler: 2nd in 200-yard medley relay (1:39.06)

• Agosto, freshman James Burroughs, Hill and Powe: 5th in 200-yard freestyle relay (1:32.74)

• Hawkins, Buckler, Christopher Franklin and Hill: 3rd in 400-yard freestyle relay (3:18.56)

Girls

• Georgia Chura, Senior: 7th in 1-meter diving competition (260.25)

• Presley Horton: 9th in 200-yard individual medley (2:19.85)

• Jennifer Schimmoller, Senior: 6th in 100-yard butterfly (1:00.87), 5th in 500-yard freestyle (5:21.22)

• Madilyn Varnum: 3rd in 1-meter diving competition (320.05)

• Seniors Kaylin Creel, Jade Dotoli and Schimmoller and junior Anika Kolano: 5th in 200-yard medley relay (1:58.73)

• Junior Megan Wozniak, Kristina Rooney, Horton and Kolano: 9th in 200-yard freestyle relay (1:46.41)

• Freshman Sara Freeman, Dotoli, Horton and Schimmoller: 6th in 400-yard freestyle relay (3:51.62)

NEWTON-CONOVER

Girls

• Valeria Hernandez-Pena, Junior: 5th in 200-yard freestyle (1:56.01), 8th in 100-yard freestyle (54.73)

• Chloe Hedrick, Junior: 7th in 100-yard backstroke (1:04.06)

PATTON

Girls

• Caroline Lucas, Senior: 8th in 200-yard freestyle (2:01.44), 7th in 100-yard freestyle (54.58)

• Kadira McClure, Junior: 4th in 50-yard freestyle (24.89), 4th in 100-yard breaststroke (1:10.14)

• Lucas, senior Emma Sacchetti, McClure and junior Ellie Sacchetti: 6th in 200-yard medley relay (1:59.09)

• McClure, Ellie Sacchetti, Emma Sacchetti and Lucas: 10th in 200-yard freestyle relay (1:46.61)

3A MEET

ST. STEPHENS

Boys

• Elijah Godfrey, Junior: 6th in 500-yard freestyle (4:46.27)

Girls

• Katie Parmenter, Sophomore: 11th in 200-yard freestyle (1:57.04), 6th in 500-yard freestyle (5:04.56)

WATAUGA

Girls

• Lauren Patterson, Freshman: 7th in 50-yard freestyle (24.28)

• Sophomore Virginia St. Clair, juniors Greta Klein and Emma Kent and Patterson: 11th in 200-yard freestyle relay (1:42.43)

Get in the game with our Prep Sports Newsletter

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Related to this story

Most Popular

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

Breaking News

News Alert