Skip to main content
You have permission to edit this article.
Edit
HARDWOOD HARDWARE: Northwestern Foothills 2A, South Fork 2A, Northwestern 3A/4A hand out all-conference basketball accolades

HARDWOOD HARDWARE: Northwestern Foothills 2A, South Fork 2A, Northwestern 3A/4A hand out all-conference basketball accolades

  • Updated
  • 0
{{featured_button_text}}

The all-conference basketball teams for the three area conferences were released this week, with several athletes and coaches in the Hickory Daily Record‘s coverage area receiving individual recognition.

In the Northwestern Foothills 2A Conference, Bunker Hill senior Addie Wray was named girls player of the year and Hibriten’s Maury Patterson received girls coach of the year honors.

In the South Fork 2A Conference, Newton-Conover sophomore Cassidy Geddes notched girls player of the year honors with her coach, Sylvia White, being named the league’s top coach.

In the Northwestern 3A/4A Conference, Hickory senior Finley Lefevers was the girls player of the year and Alexander Central’s Jon Presnell was the girls coach of the year. On the boys’ side, South Caldwell junior Trey Ramsey was voted as the top player and Hickory’s Daniel Willis was recognized as the top coach.

Here’s a look at the full all-conference squads for all three area conferences (listed in order of overall record):

ALL-NORTHWESTERN FOOTHILLS 2A GIRLS

Bunker Hill (12-1, lost in third round of 2A state playoffs)

Player of the Year: Addie Wray

All-Conference: Olivia Ellis

All-Conference: Faith Isenhour

All-Conference: Camryn Bryant

Honorable Mention: DaLesha Linebarger

Patton (8-6, lost in first round of 2A state playoffs)

All-Conference: Reece Fisher

All-Conference Madilyn Brown

Honorable Mention: Navaeh Duckworth

Draughn (6-4)

All-Conference: Ella Abernathy

All-Conference: Haley Lowman

Honorable Mention: Shea Owens

Fred T. Foard (7-4)

All-Conference: Alexis Wolgemuth

All-Conference: Samaria Tipps

Honorable Mention: Carley West

Hibriten (6-8)

All-Conference: Katie Story

Honorable Mention: Zoey Walker

Coach of the Year: Maury Patterson

East Burke (4-9)

All-Conference: Aubree Grigg

Honorable Mention: Ally Moore

West Iredell (3-7)

All-Conference: Lariyah Clark

West Caldwell (3-8)

All-Conference: Cambria Crisp

Honorable Mention: Lucy Manuel

ALL-NORTHWESTERN FOOTHILLS 2A BOYS

Patton (8-1, lost in first round of 2A state playoffs)

Player of the Year: Caleb Castle

All-Conference: Waylon Rutherford

All-Conference: Jayden Powell

All-Conference: Connor Rudisill

Honorable Mention: Anthony Hicks

Coach of the Year: Dennis Brittain

West Caldwell (8-3, lost in second round of 2A state playoffs)

All-Conference: Malek Patterson

All-Conference: Jakobe Patterson

Honorable Mention: Lexton Ford

Hibriten (5-3)

All-Conference: Nordre Battle

All-Conference: Garrett Smargian

Honorable Mention: Nylan Battle

Bunker Hill (5-5)

All-Conference: Ethan Hildebran

All-Conference: Kaliq Ramseur

Honorable Mention: Kaden Robinson

East Burke (3-3)

All-Conference: Aasin Lor

Honorable Mention: Trey Ward

Draughn (4-6)

All-Conference: Luke Rector

Honorable Mention: Marshall Byrd

West Iredell (2-6)

All-Conference: Qualyne Johnson

Fred T. Foard (0-9)

All-Conference: Lane Essary

Honorable Mention: Justin Simpkins

ALL-SOUTH FORK 2A GIRLS

Newton-Conover (15-1, lost in second round of 2A state playoffs)

Player of the Year: Cassidy Geddes

All-Conference: Emma Fox

All-Conference: Grace Loftin

Coach of the Year: Sylvia White

East Lincoln (10-5, lost in first round of 2A state playoffs)

All-Conference: Taliyah Thomas

All-Conference: Ginny Overbay

Lake Norman Charter (9-5)

All-Conference: Jillian Villanti

Bandys (8-6)

All-Conference: Macy Rummage

All-Conference: Logan Dutka

Maiden (6-8)

All-Conference: Maggie Andrews

All-Conference: Lainee Hentschel

West Lincoln (5-9)

All-Conference: Chloe Norman

North Lincoln (3-11)

All-Conference: Ashlyn White

ALL-SOUTH FORK 2A BOYS

North Lincoln (15-3, lost in 2A West Regional championship)

Player of the Year: Cole Seagle

All-Conference: Jack Carter

Coach of the Year: Dennis Frye

East Lincoln (11-4, lost in first round of 2A state playoffs)

All-Conference: Jeremiah Jones

All-Conference: Drew Bean

Lake Norman Charter (10-4)

All-Conference: Cal Reed

All-Conference: Oliver O’Brien

Lincolnton (8-6)

All-Conference: Connor Williams

All-Conference: Amontre Finger

Maiden (7-7)

All-Conference: Dru McClough

All-Conference: Chris Culliver

Newton-Conover (6-8)

All-Conference: Zane Redmond

All-Conference: Jackson Mullins

ALL-NORTHWESTERN 3A/4A GIRLS

Freedom (11-1, lost in third round of 3A state playoffs)

All-Conference: Christena Rhone

All-Conference: Adair Garrison

All-Conference: Danisha Hemphill

Hickory (11-3, lost in 3A West Regional championship)

Player of the Year: Finley Lefevers

All-Conference: Aysha Short

All-Conference: Kellen Morin

Alexander Central (11-4)

All-Conference: Nikki Hagy

All-Conference: Gracie Harrington

Coach of the Year: Jon Presnell

South Caldwell (8-7, lost in third round of 4A state playoffs)

All-Conference: Olivia Miller

McDowell (3-6)

All-Conference: Naliyah Boyce

St. Stephens (3-9)

All-Conference: Joselin Turner

Watauga (1-11)

All-Conference: Chelsi Hodges

ALL-NORTHWESTERN 3A/4A BOYS

Hickory (10-2, lost in second round of 3A state playoffs)

All-Conference: Rico Walker

All-Conference: Jayden Maddox

All-Conference: Landan Maddox

Coach of the Year: Daniel Willis

McDowell (6-3)

All-Conference: Trent Lewis

All-Conference: Mason McPeters

Alexander Central (6-3)

All-Conference: Evan Presnell

All-Conference: Zach Herman

Freedom (4-4)

All-Conference: Daylin Pritchard

South Caldwell (5-5)

Player of the Year: Trey Ramsey

All-Conference: Kaleb Reese

Watauga (3-9)

All-Conference: Bennett Ricker

St. Stephens (2-10)

All-Conference: Dayton Anderson

Get in the game with our Prep Sports Newsletter

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Related to this story

Most Popular

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

Breaking News

News Alert